CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K85377

Mr. Rudy Ozuna
I.P.S. Services, Inc.
601 Jefferson
Suite 3790
Houston, TX 77002

RE: The tariff classification of pressure vessels from Japan.

Dear Mr. Ozuna:

In your letter dated April 19, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is six pressure vessels. Guard Reactor VV-0703 will be used as a pre-treating reactor to process a heavy oil stream to remove trace amounts of metal materials that are harmful to subsequent reactor operations. Reactor No. 1 VV-0704 will be used to process a heavy oil stream from the Guard reactor to remove sulfur and nitrogen from the stream. Reactor No. 2 VV-0705 will be used to process some of the heavy oil into gasoline and diesel fuel. The Hot Separator VV-0706 processes the effluent from Reactor No. 2 to separate gas from the liquid in the stream. DHT Reactor No 1 VV-0665 will be used along with DHT Reactor No. 2 VV-0666 to remove pollutants from the mix stream of gasoline, kerosene and diesel fuel. The vessels employ heat generated by catalysts and have no mechanical features.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7309.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reservoirs, tanks, vats and similar containers for any material … of iron or steel, of a capacity exceeding 300 liters. The general rate of duty will be free .

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division